Pages

Wednesday, October 26, 2005

Silsilay...

I soooo wanna write something but I've been artificially busy. Which means that I feel this pressure all the time to work and I tell myself "DUH! dumbass can't you see you're working already!" but sadly at the end of the day...I seem to have achieved nothing...and yet feel tired. I love urbandictionary.com.

"Silsilayyyyy yaadon ke totain nahin..." ARRRRGHHHH I CAN'T GET THIS FRIGGIN SONG OUT OF MY HEAD!!...People from our college have done a great job I must say. I had no doubts about Tahir's singing abilities and this time he's really proved that without a little more work...he can easily become "the next big thing". Somair Rizvi has done a wonderful job as the composer, lead guitarist and lyricist. The video looks hot and CBM looks amazing!!...Tahir looks like Atif and Somair should've said something like "I'LL BE BAAK" to complete the Terminator image he has projected. Its a funny feeling seeing your very own friends turn into celebs in front of your eyes. Tahir is so down to earth!!...I mean he's an amazing singer and I've seen people act like Icons for less. We met yesterday & I hugged him so hard the poor kid almost threw up haha. I've seriously become his fan and honeslty he's the only one after Furqan Bhai who has impressed me with his vocals (ONLY ONE as in...people I know).
The video can be downloaded from
http://www.aural-visual.com/the_early_days/music.html

http://downloads.aural-visual.com/silsilay_the_early_days_ost_lg.wmv (direct link to the higher quality download...its about 16 megs)


This whole play was shot in CBM just before the Summer session.

I've just seen a really dumb blog and I don't feel writing anything else except...; PEOPLE CHILL! EVERYBODY HAS PAINS IN LIFE BUT YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE ONE YOURSELF! LIVE AND LET LIVE! IF YOU THINK THE WORLD HAS TURNED ITS BACK ON YOU, THINK AGAIN YOU ASS! YOU JUST MIGHT'VE TURNED YOUR BACK TO THE WORLD! ...hanso gaao muskuraao....kya pata....ooohh pata hai na?? ;)





1 comment:

  1. hm.....well...nothin to add...except yEa...awesome s0ng..

    '..sAch ho rahen hain sapney..GaiR bAN raHen hainnn apneyyyy...sillsilayyyyyyyyy...' hahahha kinda outta memory...im not listening to it rite noW! :P but yea some of it is my nick of msn currently! :P

    ReplyDelete